Tippecanoe County, IN Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q1 2026

$250K -9.1% Y-o-Y -$25K Y-o-Y
$164 1.9% Y-o-Y $3 Y-o-Y
145 -29.3% Y-o-Y -60 Y-o-Y
Tippecanoe County, IN Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $216,000 $235,000 $235,000 $208,000
2023 0 $282,000 $255,000 $260,000
2024 $257,000 $280,000 $295,000 $265,000
2025 $275,000 $302,000 $280,000 $253,000
2026 $250,000
Tippecanoe County, IN Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $136 $141 $141 $136
2023 0 $161 $163 $157
2024 $162 $166 $168 $165
2025 $161 $172 $168 $159
2026 $164
Real Estate Transactions in Tippecanoe County, IN
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 263 498 528 311
2023 0 276 275 163
2024 180 391 339 256
2025 205 216 233 261
2026 145
Tippecanoe County, IN Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $216,000 $235,000 $235,000 $208,000
2023 0 $282,000 $255,000 $260,000
2024 $257,000 $280,000 $295,000 $265,000
2025 $275,000 $302,000 $280,000 $253,000
2026 $250,000
Tippecanoe County, IN Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $136 $141 $141 $136
2023 0 $161 $163 $157
2024 $162 $166 $168 $165
2025 $161 $172 $168 $159
2026 $164
Real Estate Transactions in Tippecanoe County, IN
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 263 498 528 311
2023 0 276 275 163
2024 180 391 339 256
2025 205 216 233 261
2026 145

Tippecanoe County, IN Housing Stock

Property Type
Units
Single Family
44,980
2-4 Family
1,595
Condo
1,249
Other
555

Tippecanoe County: Demographics

Total population
189,071
Median age
28.8
No high school education
2.3%
Some high school/college
32.7%
Bachelor's degree
19.9%
Average household income
$83,483
Occupied housing units
75,808
Owner-occupied units
53.4%
Renter-occupied units
46.6%
Median year structure built
1987